Who’s On First?
[…] There is no such thing as a procedure that’s too weird to be done somewhere.

Second, venue matters. You need to know where your case is going to be tried and ensure that you have access to local practitioners, even if they are not the ones actually trying the case. And as an attorney, you need to run your plans past those people because it may not be obvious where your “straightforward plan” runs aground on “how we do things down here.”


[1]     CPLR § 4016(a) (“Before any evidence is offered, an attorney for each plaintiff having a separate right, and an attorney for each defendant having a separate right, may make an opening statement. At the close of all the evidence on the issues tried, an attorney for each such party may make a closing statement in inverse order to opening statements.”).

[2]     See e.g. Kelly v. Nott, 284 A.D. 1023 (3d Dep’t 1954) (“The pleadings show that plaintiff was required to make proof of a default and that defendants had not paid the principal and interest due on the mortgages and he should not have been deprived of his right to open and close.